Get started11 Ruskin Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 99), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 sits 73.3% above the 2007 sale of £225,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 113 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2025
11 Ruskin Avenue has an approved extension on the planning record.
ERECTION OF PORCH Show full description
11 Ruskin Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 7 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 7 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Ruskin Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,991
Street avg £2,442
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Delius Close — bus stop.
24 January 2007Most recent
£225,000
+21.6%26 October 2006
£185,000
+85.0%over 5 years8 November 2000
£100,000
-4.8%29 June 2000
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0AA: £240,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP10 0BT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.