Get started8 Eastfield Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9ED). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 82 m² it's 28.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £270,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Eastfield Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
8 Eastfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£270,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 8 Eastfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,293
Street avg £3,058
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Froxhill Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory at rear
26 January 2024Most recent
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9ED: £265,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NN6 9EB
Closest school
0.3 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB