Get started1c is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9ED). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 93.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £265,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 14 EPCs).
1c's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1c's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 16 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1c runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,649
Street avg £2,954
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Froxhill Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2023Most recent
£265,000
+41.7%over 3 years12 April 2019
£187,000
+36.0%over 4 years3 February 2015
£137,500
-34.5%over 7 years25 May 2007
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9ED: £270,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NN6 9EB
Closest school
0.3 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.