Get started24 Welford Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Creaton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8NH). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £527,000 is 40.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 18.9% below the postcode norm. At 201 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017.
24 Welford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Two storey · Rear of property
Price for 24 Welford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 24 Welford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,866
Street avg £3,157
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Demolish existing toilet and sun room to rear and build new two storey extension
Extension: Side of property
Single storey side extension to form conservatory
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 January 2017Most recent
£375,000
+368.8%over 21 years15 September 1995
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8NH: £285,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NN6 8BG
Creaton Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Spratton Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB