Get started1 Church Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Ravensthorpe, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8EP). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £440,000.
1 Church Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 1 Church Hill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,667
Street avg £3,613
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

21 July 2023Most recent
£440,000
+54.4%over 11 years5 December 2011
£285,000
+43.2%over 9 years12 April 2002
£199,000
+61.8%over 5 years26 March 1997
£123,000
+9.8%over 1 year29 February 1996
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8EP: £770,000 (2022–2019).
5a Church Hill Ravensthorpe Northampton
Sold Nov 2022
2 Church Hill Ravensthorpe Northampton
Sold Aug 2022
16 Church Hill Ravensthorpe Northampton
Sold Dec 2019
14 Church Hill Ravensthorpe Northampton
Sold Oct 2019
15 Church Hill Ravensthorpe Northampton
Sold Jun 2019
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
NN6 8BS
St Denys's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
East Haddon Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.