Get started10 Welford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Creaton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8NH). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 148.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2022 for £263,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Raise existing eaves height to match adjoining cottage
10 Welford Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 16 years.
£263,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 10 Welford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,260
Street avg £2,896
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2022Most recent
£263,000
+70.8%over 8 years21 August 2013
£154,000
-3.8%over 6 years1 June 2007
£160,000
+77.8%over 1 year6 January 2006
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8NH: £650,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NN6 8GA
Creaton Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Spratton Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.