Get started22 Welford Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Creaton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8NH). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 is 31.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 107 m² it's 28.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 16 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2025
Extension: Rear of property
Rear extension and conservatory, front porch and gable loft window
Price for 22 Welford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£2,636
Street avg £3,098
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension at rear, porch extension.
16 February 2018Most recent
£282,000
+12.8%over 10 years25 May 2007
£250,000
+75.4%over 5 years1 March 2002
£142,500
+139.5%over 6 years5 May 1995
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8NH: £285,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NN6 8ER
Creaton Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Spratton Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.