Get startedCopperthorne is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Spratton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8HH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 28 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £313,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Copperthorne valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£313,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Copperthorne stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,864
Street avg £2,842
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

8 November 2023Most recent
£313,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8HH: £265,000 (2025–2022).
Drovers Cottage Brixworth Road Spratton Northampton
Sold Jul 2025
37 Brixworth Road Spratton Northampton
Sold Dec 2024
33a Brixworth Road Spratton Northampton
Sold Nov 2024
4 Brixworth Road Spratton Northampton
Sold Aug 2024
35 Brixworth Road Spratton Northampton
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NN6 8ER
School Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Spratton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB