Get started35 Brixworth Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Spratton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8HH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 79 m² it's 28.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Brixworth Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 25 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 35 Brixworth Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,544
Street avg £2,855
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

7 October 2022Most recent
£280,000
+3.7%over 1 year21 May 2021
£270,000
+22.7%over 14 years21 July 2006
£220,000
+57.1%over 3 years6 September 2002
£140,000
+211.1%over 4 years1 April 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8HH: £265,000 (2025–2023).
Drovers Cottage Brixworth Road Spratton Northampton
Sold Jul 2025
37 Brixworth Road Spratton Northampton
Sold Dec 2024
33a Brixworth Road Spratton Northampton
Sold Nov 2024
4 Brixworth Road Spratton Northampton
Sold Aug 2024
Copperthorne Brixworth Road Spratton Northampton
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NN6 8JJ
School Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Spratton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.