Get started4 Brixworth Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Spratton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8HH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 38.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 28 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £300,000 in August 2024.
4 Brixworth Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2025
4 Brixworth Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
4 Brixworth Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,448
Street avg £2,859
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

19 August 2024Most recent
£300,000
-4.8%over 2 years14 March 2022
£315,000
+43.2%over 6 years18 December 2015
£220,000
+205.6%over 18 years15 August 1997
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8HH: £265,000 (2025–2022).
Drovers Cottage Brixworth Road Spratton Northampton
Sold Jul 2025
37 Brixworth Road Spratton Northampton
Sold Dec 2024
33a Brixworth Road Spratton Northampton
Sold Nov 2024
Copperthorne Brixworth Road Spratton Northampton
Sold Nov 2023
35 Brixworth Road Spratton Northampton
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NN6 8EY
School Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Spratton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.