Get started18 Northfield Green is a five-bedroom detached house in East Haddon, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 223 m² (around 2400 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
At 223 m² the property is well over the postcode median (145 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2018. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014. Today's modelled estimate of £698,000 is 45.4% above the 2014 sale price.
18 Northfield Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2024
Internal alterations including new mezzanine (loft conversion). Changes to fenestration, including new roof lights.
18 Northfield Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£698,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£480,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Northfield Green outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,152
Street avg £2,942
Floor Area
223 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

19 September 2014Most recent
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8BJ: £170,000 (2025–2018).
5 Northfield Green East Haddon Northampton
Sold Sept 2025
17 Northfield Green East Haddon Northampton
Sold Feb 2025
11 Northfield Green East Haddon Northampton
Sold Jun 2021
2 Northfield Green East Haddon Northampton
Sold Jan 2020
6 Northfield Green East Haddon Northampton
Sold Nov 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NN6 8BG
Hall Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
East Haddon Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB