Get started17 Northfield Green is a six-bedroom detached house in East Haddon, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 229 m² (around 2465 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 229 m² the property is well over the postcode median (145 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £760,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
17 Northfield Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Construction of garage
Latest sale on 17 Northfield Green was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£747,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 29 years.
£760,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 29 years.
Floor Area for 17 Northfield Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,319
Street avg £2,836
Floor Area
229 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Proposed carport
28 February 2025Most recent
£760,000
+68.9%over 18 years24 November 2006
£450,000
+106.9%over 8 years15 April 1998
£217,500
+26.5%over 1 year23 August 1996
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8BJ: £160,000 (2025–2017).
5 Northfield Green East Haddon Northampton
Sold Sept 2025
11 Northfield Green East Haddon Northampton
Sold Jun 2021
2 Northfield Green East Haddon Northampton
Sold Jan 2020
6 Northfield Green East Haddon Northampton
Sold Nov 2017
4 Northfield Green East Haddon Northampton
Sold Dec 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NN6 8EG
Hall Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
East Haddon Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.