Get started5 Northfield Green is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in East Haddon, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 78.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £170,000 in September 2025. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (171 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 17 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 17 years.
5 Northfield Green is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,778
Street avg £2,794
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

5 September 2025Most recent
£170,000
+58.1%over 11 years10 February 2014
£107,500
+10.8%over 5 years25 July 2008
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 8BJ: £160,000 (2025–2017).
17 Northfield Green East Haddon Northampton
Sold Feb 2025
11 Northfield Green East Haddon Northampton
Sold Jun 2021
2 Northfield Green East Haddon Northampton
Sold Jan 2020
6 Northfield Green East Haddon Northampton
Sold Nov 2017
4 Northfield Green East Haddon Northampton
Sold Dec 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NN6 8HN
Hall Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
East Haddon Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.