Get started33 Doddington Road is an end-of-terrace house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0NF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £262,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2026
Construct new vehicular access - re-submission following the withdrawal of WP/2007/0072/F - additional information
33 Doddington Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 7 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 7 years.
33 Doddington Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,697
Street avg £2,799
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Construct new vehicular access.
21 April 2023Most recent
£262,500
+7.1%over 2 years15 June 2020
£245,000
+8.9%over 1 year27 July 2018
£225,000
+30.8%over 2 years21 March 2016
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0NF: £210,000 (2025–2024).
10 Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2025
40a Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold May 2025
14 Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2024
44 Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Aug 2024
40d Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Mar 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NN6 0JU
Clarke Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.