Get started1 Berry Close is a semi-detached house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0HU). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 sits 78.8% above the 2007 sale of £169,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 48.3% below the postcode norm. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2025
1 Berry Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed ground floor extension to form utility room, kitchen and dining room
1 Berry Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 11 years.
£169,995
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 11 years.
1 Berry Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,360
Street avg £2,939
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2007Most recent
£169,995
+221.0%over 10 years9 February 1996
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0HU: £290,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NN6 0PP
Closest school
0.5 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB