Get started14 Doddington Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0NF). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 12.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 77.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 29 EPCs). Last sale on file: £210,000 in September 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 14 Doddington Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
14 Doddington Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £2,807
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

13 September 2024Most recent
£210,000
+90.9%over 20 years19 December 2003
£110,000
+94.7%over 2 years1 March 2001
£56,500
+44.9%over 4 years12 September 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0NF: £220,000 (2025–2024).
10 Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2025
40a Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold May 2025
44 Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Aug 2024
40d Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Mar 2024
12 Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NN6 0LD
Clarke Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.