Get started12 Doddington Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0NF). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 144.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold January 2024 for £190,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 12 Doddington Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 27 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 12 Doddington Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,750
Street avg £2,757
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2024Most recent
£190,000
+18.8%over 5 years14 December 2018
£160,000
+42.9%over 6 years8 June 2012
£112,000
+1.8%over 7 years11 March 2005
£110,000
+50.8%over 3 years1 October 2001
£72,950
+37.6%over 1 year17 December 1999
£53,000
+1.9%over 1 year12 October 1998
£52,000
+10.6%over 11 months31 October 1997
£47,000
+138.0%over 1 year23 August 1996
£19,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0NF: £210,000 (2025–2024).
10 Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2025
40a Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold May 2025
14 Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2024
44 Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Aug 2024
40d Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Mar 2024
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NN6 0LD
Clarke Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.