Get started40d is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0NF). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 10.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 86.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
40d has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 40d stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,562
Street avg £2,805
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

18 March 2024Most recent
£260,000
+20.4%over 4 years11 November 2019
£216,000
-5.3%over 2 years25 September 2017
£228,000
+188.6%over 16 years13 July 2001
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0NF: £210,000 (2025–2024).
10 Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2025
40a Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold May 2025
14 Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2024
44 Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Aug 2024
12 Doddington Road Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NN6 0PS
Clarke Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.