Get started8 King Street is a mid-terrace house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in September 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 sits 120.5% above the 2003 sale of £117,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 20.5% below the postcode norm.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 8 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 8 years.
8 King Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,206
Street avg £2,049
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

5 September 2003Most recent
£117,000
+178.6%over 6 years31 January 1997
£42,000
-2.3%over 1 year31 May 1995
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0LQ: £280,000 (2025–2024).
18 King Street Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2025
26 King Street Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Oct 2024
30a King Street Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Aug 2024
47 King Street Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2024
24 King Street Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NN6 0JU
Prince Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.