Get started24 King Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 105.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £270,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 24 King Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 24 King Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,967
Street avg £1,994
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2024Most recent
£270,000
+78.8%over 16 years19 December 2007
£151,000
+160.3%over 7 years10 January 2000
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0LQ: £280,000 (2025–2024).
18 King Street Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Sept 2025
26 King Street Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Oct 2024
30a King Street Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Aug 2024
47 King Street Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2024
9 King Street Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NN6 0PS
Prince Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.