Get started18 King Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 91.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £287,500.
18 King Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 30 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 18 King Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,764
Street avg £2,001
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2025Most recent
£287,500
+59.3%over 10 years1 July 2015
£180,500
+6.2%over 1 year8 November 2013
£169,995
+193.1%over 14 years3 September 1999
£58,000
+45.0%over 3 years15 September 1995
£39,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0LQ: £270,000 (2024–2024).
26 King Street Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Oct 2024
30a King Street Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Aug 2024
47 King Street Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2024
24 King Street Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jan 2024
9 King Street Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NN6 0PS
Prince Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.