Get started42 Backley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 7RL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 sits 69.1% above the 2014 sale of £139,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
42 Backley Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 14 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 42 Backley Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,044
Street avg £2,065
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bignal Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2014Most recent
£139,000
+4.5%over 7 years30 November 2006
£133,000
-1.5%26 September 2006
£135,000
-0.6%over 1 year17 June 2005
£135,750
+6.9%over 12 months25 June 2004
£127,000
+71.7%over 3 years26 January 2001
£73,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7RL: £225,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NN15 7NB
Closest school
0.4 km
Hall Meadow Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.