Get started18 Clifton Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 7NB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 14.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 70% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2022
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear single storey extensions
18 Clifton Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 18 Clifton Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,240
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clifton Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

23 November 2018Most recent
£240,000
+60.0%over 3 years21 August 2015
£150,000
-3.2%over 2 years15 January 2013
£155,000
+9.9%over 7 months29 June 2012
£141,000
-5.1%over 6 years5 August 2005
£148,500
+98.0%over 4 years8 June 2001
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7NB: £196,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NN15 7NA
Closest school
0.5 km
Compass Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.