Get started6 East Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Kettering (NN15 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 39.7% above the 2020 sale price. Sold April 2020 for £224,000.
6 East Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£224,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 6 East Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,309
Street avg £2,223
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

27 April 2020Most recent
£224,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7AE: £220,000 (2017–1997).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NN15 7NA
Science Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kettering Science Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB