Get started1 Chapel Close is a four-bedroom property in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 6WS). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £485,000. At 142 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (168 m² median across 15 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2026
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 9 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 9 years.
1 Chapel Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,415
Street avg £2,556
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 164 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Grosvenor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

6 August 2025Most recent
£485,000
+41.4%over 9 years13 May 2016
£342,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6WS: £510,000 (2023–2021).
4 Chapel Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Dec 2023
7 Chapel Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jan 2022
6 Chapel Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Dec 2021
13 Chapel Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jun 2021
19 Chapel Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 8 years
NN15 6SF
Closest school
0.8 km
Barton Seagrave Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.