Get started20 Brampton Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 6QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 71.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £546,000.
20 Brampton Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 20 Brampton Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£546,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 20 Brampton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,391
Street avg £2,656
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acorn Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

17 July 2025Most recent
£546,000
+56.0%over 6 years24 August 2018
£350,000
+40.0%over 14 years5 December 2003
£249,995
+68.9%over 4 years10 September 1999
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6QQ: £320,000 (2025–2021).
8 Brampton Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2025
3 Brampton Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Dec 2024
4 Brampton Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2022
7 Brampton Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold May 2021
6 Brampton Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NN15 6SF
Closest school
0.5 km
Barton Seagrave Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.