Get started46 Roundhill Road is a mid-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 114 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 34 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
46 Roundhill Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 46 Roundhill Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,974
Street avg £1,853
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Roundhill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2024Most recent
£225,000
+40.6%over 8 years6 November 2015
£160,000
+83.9%over 14 years3 August 2001
£87,000
+4.8%over 10 months13 October 2000
£83,000
+102.4%over 1 year30 September 1999
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6BE: £248,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Hawthorn Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.