Get started6 Constable Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5UA). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since May 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 sits 169.4% above the 2001 sale of £148,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 34.3% below the postcode norm. At 128 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Constable Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£148,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 Constable Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,160
Street avg £2,150
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

18 May 2001Most recent
£148,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5UA: £325,000 (2024–2020).
13 Constable Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2024
12 Constable Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Dec 2023
27 Constable Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Sept 2021
35 Constable Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Feb 2021
38 Constable Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NN15 5GN
Warkton Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Latimer Arts College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB