Get started38 Constable Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5UA). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 33.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £257,500 in December 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£257,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
38 Constable Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,362
Street avg £2,096
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2020Most recent
£257,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5UA: £375,000 (2024–2020).
13 Constable Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2024
12 Constable Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Dec 2023
27 Constable Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Sept 2021
35 Constable Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Feb 2021
1 Constable Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jul 2018
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NN15 5GL
Warkton Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Latimer Arts College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB