Get started24 Constable Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5UA). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 27.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Constable Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
24 Constable Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
24 Constable Drive outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,476
Street avg £2,090
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

3 November 2017Most recent
£260,000
+4.0%over 1 year24 May 2016
£249,995
+267.6%over 18 years27 June 1997
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5UA: £325,000 (2024–2020).
13 Constable Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2024
12 Constable Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Dec 2023
27 Constable Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Sept 2021
35 Constable Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Feb 2021
38 Constable Drive Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NN15 5ZJ
Warkton Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Latimer Arts College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.