Get started6 Finedon Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Burton Latimer, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5SA). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1419 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 31.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Finedon Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2021
Price for 6 Finedon Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 20 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Finedon Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,782
Street avg £1,876
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

15 December 2017Most recent
£235,000
+27.0%over 3 years3 October 2014
£185,000
+23.3%over 12 years30 August 2002
£150,000
+80.7%over 3 years27 August 1999
£83,000
+167.7%over 1 year31 October 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5SA: £129,000 (2025–2022).
16 Finedon Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Apr 2025
30 Finedon Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Dec 2024
60 Finedon Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Sept 2022
22a Finedon Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Sept 2022
94 Finedon Street Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NN15 5UB
Whitney Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St. Marys CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.