Get started22 Braemar Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 5DD). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 34.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 17 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 22 Braemar Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,135
Street avg £2,266
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

15 July 2016Most recent
£190,000
+33.8%over 8 years19 May 2008
£142,000
+102.9%over 7 years21 February 2001
£70,000
+7.7%over 1 year3 December 1999
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5DD: £255,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NN15 5WA
Kylesku Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Millbrook Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.