Get started20 Braemar Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 5DD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 10.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2024
Price for 20 Braemar Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 23 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 20 Braemar Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,831
Street avg £2,225
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

3 August 2021Most recent
£235,000
+23.7%over 4 years24 April 2017
£189,950
+26.6%over 2 years28 November 2014
£149,995
+5.6%over 7 years5 September 2007
£142,000
+181.2%over 9 years24 April 1998
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5DD: £255,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NN15 5WA
Kylesku Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Millbrook Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.