Get started14 Braemar Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 5DD). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since November 2001 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 sits 235.3% above the 2001 sale of £86,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 59.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Braemar Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2024
14 Braemar Close has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed first floor extension
14 Braemar Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£86,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 14 Braemar Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£687
Street avg £2,351
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

30 November 2001Most recent
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5DD: £255,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NN15 5GL
Kylesku Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Millbrook Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB