Get started16 Beauly Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Kettering (NN15 5DB). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 51.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £340,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Beauly Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2025
Single storey rear and side extension. Detached single garage
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£340,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 16 Beauly Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,313
Street avg £1,865
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

4 February 2022Most recent
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5DB: £240,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NN15 5GL
Kylesku Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Millbrook Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB