Get started5 Alness Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 5BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 16.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £210,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Alness Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
5 Alness Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,658
Street avg £2,406
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kylesku Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2021Most recent
£210,000
+59.1%over 17 years2 June 2004
£132,000
+120.0%over 3 years7 July 2000
£59,995
+39.5%over 3 years17 July 1996
£43,000
-12.2%over 1 year10 February 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5BJ: £175,000 (2023–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NN15 5WA
Closest school
0.4 km
Millbrook Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.