Get started223 St Johns Road is a semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 105.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £250,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
223 St Johns Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 223 St Johns Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,472
Street avg £2,491
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2024Most recent
£250,000
+31.6%over 4 years21 August 2020
£190,000
-5.0%31 July 2020
£200,000
+18.3%over 4 years1 April 2016
£169,000
+28.0%over 3 years4 January 2013
£132,000
+25.7%over 10 years11 December 2002
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5AW: £270,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Gleneagles Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Millbrook Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.