Get started7 Westleigh Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 sits 60.5% above the 2012 sale of £220,000. At 91 m² it sits well below the postcode median (176 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2022
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 7 Westleigh Road.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side and single storey rear extensions, garage conversion and change of roof pitch to ground floor
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£220,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Westleigh Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,418
Street avg £2,651
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 217 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension
17 August 2012Most recent
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5AJ: £430,000 (2022–2004).
9 Westleigh Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Aug 2022
3 Westleigh Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jun 2021
5 Westleigh Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jan 2019
1 Westleigh Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2004
11 Westleigh Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jul 2000
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 5 years
NN15 5XF
9-11 Sulgrave Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hayfield Cross CofE School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB