Get started40 Poplars Farm Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5AG). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1824 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £535,000 sits 57.4% above the 2009 sale of £340,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 16.9% below the postcode norm.
40 Poplars Farm Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£340,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

12 October 2009Most recent
£340,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in NN15 5AG: £405,000 (2022–1998).
NN15 5FU
9-11 Sulgrave Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hayfield Cross CofE School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB