Get started61 Warkton Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5AB). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 110.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 161 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (212 m² median across 29 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £545,000.
61 Warkton Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 61 Warkton Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 29 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 61 Warkton Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,385
Street avg £2,089
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 218 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2023Most recent
£545,000
+63.9%over 10 years27 March 2013
£332,500
-7.6%over 2 years24 March 2011
£360,000
+10.8%over 3 years27 July 2007
£325,000
+157.9%over 12 years17 January 1995
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5AB: £379,995 (2024–2019).
71 Warkton Lane Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Sept 2024
27b Warkton Lane Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Feb 2023
67 Warkton Lane Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2021
75a Warkton Lane Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Feb 2021
105 Warkton Lane Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jul 2019
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
NN15 5FU
St Lukes Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Millbrook Infant School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.