Get started3 Warkton Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5AB). It has a recorded floor area of 289 m² (around 3111 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £868,000 is 15.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 289 m² the property is well over the postcode median (194 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016.
3 Warkton Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Warkton Lane has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
First floor dormer to front
Price for 3 Warkton Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£868,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 20 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 3 Warkton Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,595
Street avg £2,123
Floor Area
289 m²
Street avg 213 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
KET/2011/0114 (Two storey front extension insertion of dormer window to rear and associated works): Replacement of garage doors with windows
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 June 2016Most recent
£750,000
+61.3%over 5 years28 January 2011
£465,000
+148.0%over 14 years21 August 1996
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5AB: £545,000 (2024–2021).
71 Warkton Lane Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Sept 2024
61 Warkton Lane Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Aug 2023
27b Warkton Lane Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Feb 2023
67 Warkton Lane Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2021
75a Warkton Lane Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
NN15 5WF
St Lukes Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Millbrook Infant School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.