Get started6 Hillmorton Street is a semi-detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 4AE). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (February 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 15.6% below the postcode norm. At 106 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (139 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last sale on file: £299,995 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Hillmorton Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£299,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Hillmorton Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,830
Street avg £3,280
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 141 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

25 March 2022Most recent
£299,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 4AE: £479,995 (2023–2022).
2 Hillmorton Street Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Apr 2023
22 Hillmorton Street Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2023
7 Hillmorton Street Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2023
4 Hillmorton Street Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jan 2023
18 Hillmorton Street Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
24 Sulgrave Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Millbrook Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB