Get started20 Aldwych Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 9PP). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 469 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 79.9% above the 2011 sale of £84,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (67 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). On the market in August 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
20 Aldwych Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2021
20 Aldwych Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 13 years.
£84,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 13 years.
20 Aldwych Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,940
Street avg £2,138
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

12 August 2011Most recent
£84,500
+11.3%over 8 years17 April 2003
£75,950
+137.3%over 4 years1 October 1998
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 9PP: £183,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NG5 9DN
Ruthwell Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Warren Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.