Get started15 Aldwych Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 9PP). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
It hasn't traded since September 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 sits 119.9% above the 2006 sale of £85,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm.
15 Aldwych Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 8 years.
£85,500
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 15 Aldwych Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,357
Street avg £2,196
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2006Most recent
£85,500
+10.3%over 2 years2 July 2004
£77,500
+8.4%over 7 months12 December 2003
£71,500
+88.2%over 4 years26 January 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 9PP: £183,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NG5 9DN
Ruthwell Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Warren Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.