Get started39 Augustine Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 9NX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 18.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 117.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
39 Augustine Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 39 Augustine Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,628
Street avg £898
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2022Most recent
£140,000
+21.7%over 3 years7 November 2019
£115,000
+76.9%over 12 years14 November 2006
£65,000
+140.7%over 5 years6 April 2001
£27,000
-5.3%over 2 years21 December 1998
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 9NX: £128,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NG5 9HX
Tithe Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Warren Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.