Get started3 Augustine Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 9NX). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 47 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (47–132 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 41 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 13% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 190.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £100,000 in June 2025. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
3 Augustine Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Creating a new window in the store room
3 Augustine Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 3 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 3 years.
3 Augustine Gardens outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
76 (C)
Street avg 74 (C)
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 50 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2025Most recent
£100,000
+10.4%over 3 years27 May 2022
£90,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 9NX: £140,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
NG5 9EY
Tithe Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Warren Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB