Get started16 Carlswark Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 9LS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 36.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 144.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £129,500 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 16 Carlswark Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£129,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 16 Carlswark Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,560
Street avg £887
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

30 July 2021Most recent
£129,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 9LS: £78,000 (2022–2003).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG5 9HX
Muirfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Rise Park Primary and Nursery School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB