Get started1a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Redhill, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 8NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 32% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 18 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 18 years.
1a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,188
Street avg £2,036
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2021Most recent
£175,000
+38.9%over 9 years27 April 2012
£126,000
-3.1%over 6 years17 October 2005
£130,000
+8.3%over 2 years4 July 2003
£119,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 8NZ: £188,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NG5 8ND
Henry Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Redhill Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.