Get started11 Appledorne Way is a two-bedroom detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 8JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 2-band jump. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 72.7% above the 2009 sale of £143,000. At 48 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£143,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 11 Appledorne Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,979
Street avg £3,168
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2009Most recent
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 8JQ: £165,000 (2023–2005).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG5 8QH
Mansfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Redhill Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB