Get started41 Baker Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 8FW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 116.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £240,000 in May 2025. At 58 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 Baker Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
41 Baker Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,138
Street avg £2,581
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

7 May 2025Most recent
£240,000
+40.4%over 6 years15 March 2019
£171,000
+113.8%over 18 years27 October 2000
£80,000
+33.3%over 3 years23 May 1997
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 8FW: £240,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG5 8QH
Patricia Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Richard Bonington Primary and Nursery School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.